Federal Law on Licensing Aliens
[…] The Florida Constitution creates three “co-equal” branches of government in the State of Florida: the legislature (Article III), the executive (Article IV), and the judiciary (Article V). Article V, Section 1, of the Florida Constitution provides that judicial power “shall be vested in a supreme court, district courts of appeal, circuit courts and county courts.” Article V, Section 15, further specifies that:
The supreme court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to regulate the admission of persons to the practice of law and the discipline of persons admitted.
Prior to 2014, Florida Statute § 454.021 simply acknowledged that “[a]dmissions of attorneys and counselors to practice law in the state is hereby declared to be a judicial function.” The statute further acknowledged that the Supreme Court of Florida “is the proper court to govern and regulate admissions of attorneys and counselors to practice law in said state.”
In response to Godinez-Samperio, the Florida Legislature amended Fla.