Faithful Execution of Florida Law, or of Florida Citizens?
[…] In response, Florida Governor Rick Scott reassigned all pending death-penalty eligible cases to the State Attorney for Florida’s Fifth Judicial Circuit, Brad King.

In so doing, Governor Scott cited his constitutional responsibility under Article IV, Section 17(a) of the Florida Constitution to “take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” More specifically, Governor Scott argued that his authority to reassign cases was derived from Florida Statute Section 27.14(1), which allows the governor to assign state attorneys to other circuits “if, for any . . . good and sufficient reason, the Governor determines that the ends of justice would be best served.”

Ayala challenged the Governor’s executive authority within this context.