And sadly, you see a lot of misinformation out there on this and other issues, especially this issue. And as the agency then is tasked with enforcing Florida’s abortion laws, I wanted to set the record straight to make sure that when people are thinking about these issues, they’re thinking about them clearly in facts and not with misinformation and lies.
In response, Adam Richardson, a Florida citizen, petitioned the Florida Supreme Court for writs of quo warranto and mandamus, accusing the aforementioned parties of violating Section 104.31 of the Florida Statutes by actively opposing Amendment 4. Section 104.31 states that “[n]o officer or employee of the state …shall use his or her official or her official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with an election or a nomination of office or coercing or influencing another person’s vote or affecting the result thereof.” Furthermore, Richardson alleges that the public statements made by relevant state officials “aim to interfere with the people’s right to decide whether or not to approve a citizen-initiated proposal to amend their Constitution, free from undue government interference.”